Can a lawyer from Los Angeles, ca defend a person in Sacramento?

Asked over 1 year ago - Northridge, CA

DUI

Attorney answers (9)

  1. Daniel C Grupenhagen

    Contributor Level 15

    17

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes a calif. attorney can appear anywhere in the state

    Contributions on AVVO.com in no way create an attorney-client relationship nor are they intended to be relied upon... more
  2. Joshua Kaizuka

    Contributor Level 16

    17

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The short answer is that an attorney licensed to practice in the State of California can represent a client in any county in California. The main issue is what county the charge or charges were filed, not where the client lives. In addition, you want to retain an attorney who knows how things work, knows the courts, DAs, who you feel comfortable with, and has a good reputation in the legal community there. Good Luck!

  3. Ian Thomas Valkenet

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    17

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes. An attorney licensed to practice in the State of California can practice anywhere in the State.

  4. Matthew Murillo

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    13

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, but they will likely charge more than a lawyer in Sacramento would. Unless the firm has an office in Sacramento, or if they just contract with an attorney up there to do the work. If they don't have an office up there, you should probably find someone else because you will be at a disadvantage if this attorney is no familiar with the DA and courts in Sacramento.

    Any information provided through Avvo.com in response to a question is not, and cannot be considered a formation... more
  5. Haig B Kazandjian

    Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    13

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, a lawyer licensed to practice law in California can practice law anywhere in California. The real question is one of practicality. Given the numerous court appearances that are usually required for proper defense of a DUI case, it doesn't make much sense to have a lawyer based in LA defend a DUI case in Sacramento.

  6. Michael Korry Bialys

    Contributor Level 13

    12

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, as long as he/she is a licensed attorney in California he/she can defend anywhere in California.

  7. Michael Charles Doland

    Contributor Level 20

    11

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, licensed state-wide.

    The above is general legal and business analysis. It is not "legal advice" but analysis, and different lawyers may... more
  8. Scott David Levy

    Contributor Level 11

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes 100%!

  9. Joseph Salvatore Farina

    Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A lawyer licensed in California can practice in any county, but as pointed out, it makes more sense to retain an Sacramento based attorney who is familiar with the local courts and knows what the standard offer will be from the DA. Moreover, it will be much cheaper to hire a Sacramento based attorney. If you hire someone in LA who then "farms" the case out to an attorney in Sacramento, you will pay a lot more in attorneys fees. I have heard of LA attorneys sending advertisements to people in Sacramento offering to handle a first time DUI for $3,000 to $5,000. They then hire someone local for $750.00, keep the remainder and the case pleas out after two or three court appearances. It's much cheaper to hire someone in Sacramento.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,867 answers this week

3,180 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,867 answers this week

3,180 attorneys answering