Can a lawyer force you to pay if he never discussed fees and if you never gave him authorization to work on your behalf?

I had a consultation with a lawyer, and fees were never discussed, I never signed anything, nor did I give him any permission to work on my behalf. He made multiple lengthy phone calls to other professionals (ones he referred me to) and charged me for it. Can he legally force me to pay these charges?
Additional information
We never once talked about fees. He sent me one bill over 2 years ago, with just the total on it. I thought it might be a mistake, since when would an hour and a half "free" consultation cost more than $1000? I am actually being summoned to court because of lack of payment.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Elizabeth S Conan

Elizabeth S Conan

Contributor Level 4
Did you respond to an advertisement for a free consultation? It sounds like you need to contact the attorney and ask him to clarify the basis of his charges, if you never gave him authority to do any work on your behalf nor signed any fee agreement. It sounds like a misunderstanding.
0 0
Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
Consultations are usually free unless fees are discussed at some point. However, I can't tell what actually happened, so my colleague's advice is sound, ask the lawyer to explain the fee. He may just drop it.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.