Can a lawyer be sued for malpractice?

Asked about 4 years ago - Doylestown, PA

My live in boyfriend is an attorney. Although he wasn't my divorce attorney, he negotiated my alimony and child support with my divorce attorney. He told my attorney that I didn't need LIFETIME alimony, since we'd be getting married. He negotiated a lesser child support for the same reason.

He just recently kicked me out of the house because he's going through something.

Can he be brought up on malpractice? Can I sue him for my lost $$.

Once you give up alimony, you don't get it back.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Cary Bartlow Hall

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . I don't think you can sue your ex-boyfriend for legal malpractice, no. Initially, there was no attorney-client relationship between you two: he was your boyfriend. Indeed, you had a divorce attorney -- which also argues in favor of your ex-boyfriend not representing you.

    Best of luck to you.

    Cary B. Hall, Esquire
    Law Offices of Cary B. Hall, L.L.C.
    121 East Chestnut Street, Suite 205
    Souderton, PA 18964
    T: (267) 663-9995
    F: (215) 525-4364
    cbh@carybhall.com
    http://www.carybhall.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,030 answers this week

3,254 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,030 answers this week

3,254 attorneys answering