can a lawful permanent resident petition son into U.S., relative petition for immigration

Relative immigration issue: I'm a lawfull permanent resident under DV. I live now in US and want to bring my son. The person who help me to enter my data in the original DV application failed to include his name .
How can I do to make him join me
Additional information
No
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Philip Alan Eichorn

Philip Alan Eichorn

Contributor Level 7
There are several avenues for you to bring your son to the U.S. How fast you can do it will depend on how old he is and whether or not he is married. The amount of information you've provided does not permit for a detailed assessment of your case. Please consult with and consider hiring an immigration attorney to assist you in identifying the best strategy for your son to come to the U.S. Inform the attorney of your son's age and his marital status. Besides these two issues, there may be other obstacles. Please be completely honest and up front with your attorney. Attorneys who practice immigration law are practicing federal law and therefore you can hire an attorney from anywhere in the country (as long as he/she is licensed).
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard