Can a law firm with a judgement against you take unemployment money that isn't yours if you have a joint account with someone?

Asked 12 months ago - Grand Blanc, MI

Flag

My boyfriend added me on his bank account to help me out with bills, etc. I had a judgement against me for a credit card. The law firm went into his bank account and took a large amount of money, most of it being from his unemployment check. They refuse to talk to him and they keep telling me that they can take whatever money they want, whether it's unemployment or not.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 12
    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered June 05, 2012 17:29. If there is a judgment against you, I would suggest not having a joint account with your boyfriend right now to avoid these problems. Generally a joint account is garnishable for a judgment. Your boyfriend can fight to his money back but he would have to a really good paper trial to show the money taken was his and not yours.

    Tara Moody-Nichol is licensed only in the State of Michigan. All answers provided relate only to Michigan law and... more
  2. Contributor Level 20

    Answered June 04, 2012 08:23. Yes. Creditors have no way of knowing the source of joint account funds. Remember, this wasn't HIS account the creditor's lawyers went after, it was an account in both of your names, and you shouod have thought of it that way, as they did.

    Avvo doesn't pay us for these responses, and I'm not your lawyer just because I answer this question or respond to... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary