Can a landlord wrongfully evict me from a commercial leased property by changing the locks and and retaining my personal propert

Asked 4 months ago - Ocala, FL

Flag

the landlord in a commercial leased property has changed the locks and will not alllow me access to my property they have not filed any process and filed a three day notice after they changed the locks

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Contributor Level 17

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered January 17, 2013 11:22. No, the landlord cannot practice self help in Florida, which is what this amounts to.
    Seek a local landlord tenant lawyer or real estate attorney immediately.

    Good luck.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered January 17, 2013 14:31. No! Florida does not permit self help eviction. It has to go through the court. You have a good case for damages against him or her. Hire a lawyer to assist in filing this case

  3. Contributor Level 8

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 18, 2013 06:17. In Florida, no landlord can change locks to evict a tenant without completing the eviction process through the court system. From your posting, the landlord has now given notice, but that is not enough to bar you from the property/location. You should consult with an attorney and seek legal actions against the landlord.

  4. Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered January 21, 2013 11:39. By retaining your personal property, the landlord has converted it which means that the landlord now owes you the value of the property on the date of conversion.

    Hire a lawyer immediately!

    This is a summary based on incomplete facts. You should not rely on it as legal advise. No attorney-client... more
  5. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 18, 2013 04:45. Sounds like an illegal eviction. You need an attorney, not a message board.

    If you'd like to discuss, please feel free to call. Jeff Gold Gold, Benes, LLP 1854 Bellmore Ave Bellmore,... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary