Can a landlord rewrite a lease and backdate it in Washington State?

Asked about 2 years ago - Spokane, WA

we moved from one unit to another and a new lease was never written. 2 weeks ago the apartment manager made us a lease for our new unit and back dated the lease for march. we went from march til november without a lease on the new unit. what are our rights and is this legal?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Elizabeth Rankin Powell

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Arguably no, but how have you been damaged by this? If the lease was back dated to March, that means you can get out this coming March, if that is what you want. Also, when you sign a contract without complaining about the start date, the Court is going to think that the start date was OK by you. If you don't agree, don't sign it. Elizabeth Powell

    Using Avvo does not form an attorney client relationship.
  2. Brian Cameron

    Contributor Level 3


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . A tenant can decide whether or not to sign a back-dated lease, but it's wise to look at all other lease provisions (besides the effective date) to see how the month-to-month terms will change. Agreeing to a retroactive date could let a landlord off the hook for liabilities that arose before signing; it could also impose liabilities on a tenant that didn't exist before signing. You should have an attorney review the proposed lease to be sure you're not signing away or signing on to such liabilities.

Related Topics

Property rental agreement

A rental agreement is a contract outlining terms of tenancy for a certain period of time. Short-term rental agreements may renew automatically until cancelled.

Edwin Arnold Anderson

Can I Break My Lease Early?

This question comes up on Avvo a lot. I'm writing this guide for reference so that you might be able to find it. Remember, every situation is different. Don't merely rely on this guide--... more

Landlord-tenant law

Landlord-tenant law is governed mostly by state laws, and covers issues like security deposit limits and deadlines, evictions, and the right to withhold rent.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

24,749 answers this week

2,972 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,749 answers this week

2,972 attorneys answering