Can a landlord recoup money for utilites through the rent or should the tenant be billed separately

Responsibilities for dividing utilities: I rent the basement unit of a rowhouse. I have my own meter for electricity and the bill comes directly to me, but there is one meter for gas for the house (hot water is gas heated). The thermostat is upstairs, so I don't have access to it. My lease states that the bills for gas/hot water will be split by the house, and I get a copy of the bill each month with an invoice for my portion. I've recently been told that if I don't have a separate meter or access to the thermostat I shouldn't be responsible for a share of the utilites...the landlord can recoup money for utilites through the rent but I shouldn't be billed separately. Is that correct? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Michael E Hendrickson

Michael E Hendrickson

Contributor Level 7
The dispositive issue (in my view) is whether you're being accurately assessed your fair share of the gas utility
which you are obligated to pay under the lease and not the manner or means by which this particular assessment happens to come to you for payment.

I would also question the authority for the assertion that your failure to have access to the thermostat or to have a separate gas meter somehow absolves you of responsibility for having to pay for the gas if the payment is requested in the form of a separate and itemized utility bill (as long as it represents your fair share owed under the lease).
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard