Can a landlord limit the number of occupants in a rental

Asked about 4 years ago - Bowling Green, OH

I have a 3 bedroom, 2.5 bath condo listed for rent. A prospective tenant has 5 children. Can I Publish the number of occupants accepted in my ad?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. James S. Tupitza

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Most local codes set the limits of occupancy. Ask the local codes officer and stick with that number.

    DISCLAIMER The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. Attorney is licensed to practice law only in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. Responses are based solely on Pennsylvania law unless stated otherwise.
    James S. Tupitza
    212 West Gay Street
    West Chester, PA 19380

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,628 answers this week

3,079 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,628 answers this week

3,079 attorneys answering