Can a landlord keep my personal belongings until I pay him what I owe?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Fulton, MO

Flag

I was evicted for not being able to keep up with rent and late fees. When I went to go pick up my things to move out my landlord said he would not give me my belongings until we a squared up. Can he do that without my permission?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 6

    Answered August 05, 2010 19:23. He can charge you for certain expenses associated with the safekeeping of your belongings such as moving and storage fees.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary