Can a landlord in WA state legally request a tenant to have a co-signer on a month to month lease

Co-signer: Can a landlord legally ask a tenant to have a co-signer on a month to month agreement or do they have to have a lease that is for a specific period of time?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Travis Scott Eller

Travis Scott Eller

Contributor Level 5
As long as the landlord applies the same standard to all applicants, there is no violation of fair housing laws. Otherwise it is simply a matter of contract law and either party can ask for whatever terms they want in negotiations which the other party may accept — or not — as they wish.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard