Can a landlord in PA let himself in to tenant's residence without notice?

Asked about 2 years ago - Erie, PA

My daughter who is a college student in Pa and rents a home with 3 other room-mates, woke up today (Sunday, Dec. 2) to find her landlord standing over her in her bedroom. He proceeded to harrass her about rent. She and another room-mate had already mailed their rent, evidently the other two room-mates hadn't yet paid. My daughter is afraid to say anything because the landlord bullies and harrasses them at every opportunity and she doesn't want him to retaliate. I think she should have called the police when she woke up to find him in her bedroom. What are her legal rights?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Stephen Joseph Cipolla

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . You have to look at the lease. Most leases have specific provisions spelling out the circumstances under which the owner can enter the leased premises. The behavior you describe is pretty outrageous, but outrageous may not be enough. It is entirely possible that he violated the lease provision. IN addition, being late on the rent doesn't give the landlord additional rights to bully or harass tenants. If your daughter fears retaliation (you don't say what kind or on what the basis for this fear) then all of the tenants need to consider talking to a lawyer and, then, possibly informing the police of this behavior.

Related Topics

Landlord-tenant law

Landlord-tenant law is governed mostly by state laws, and covers issues like security deposit limits and deadlines, evictions, and the right to withhold rent.

Tenant rights

Tenant rights vary by state, but in general, you have the right to safe and habitable housing, privacy, and to not be discriminated against, among other things.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,758 answers this week

2,841 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,758 answers this week

2,841 attorneys answering