Can a landlord hold a tenants property in lieu of rent and lock tenant out in Florida

We were initially gone 10 days to take care of my disabled mother who had fallen and broke her hip. We we returned the landlord had changed the locks on the door and could not be located. After several messages left on her voicemail she returned our call and said we weren't getti g our property until rent was paid. This being said after we informed her that my mothers health dictated we must move to the city she lives in. Is this legal, can the landlord withhold our personal property in lieu of rent in Florida?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Lucreita D. Becude

Lucreita D. Becude

Contributor Level 6
No. you need to look at the Landlord/Tenant Handbook published on the web for Florida. What your landlord did was self help and is not looked upon favorably by the courts. Get an attorney if you can not file the docs mentioned in the handbook. YOu can check with the clerk of court;s office to see if they have the forms available and file while you are there.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard