Can a landlord give you a 30 day notice to vacate in the middle of the month?

Asked over 4 years ago - Ventura, CA

We usually pay our monthly rent on the first of the month. We've been living here only a few months and have been given a 30 day notice to vacate almost at the end of the month.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Kenny Kean Tan

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Are you on a month-to-month lease? if you are, yes, they can give you a 30-Day notice to terminate any time of the month. Say they gave you the notice on 7/26, you have until 8/25 to vacate provided they don't accept your rent on 8/1. If they accept your rent on 8/1 for the full rent, they would waive the right to evict you since payment for the full month of rent in August would mean you've paid through August 31 (6 days beyond the termination date) which would invalidate the notice to terminate served on 7/26.

  2. Gordon Alexander Glenn

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . California Civil Code 1946 states ..."as to tenancies from month to month either of the parties may terminate the same by giving at least 30 days' written notice thereof at any time and the rent shall be due and payable to and including the date of termination." Therefore, either the landlord or tenant can give 30 days notice at any time and not just on a specific date of the month. Good luck!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,704 answers this week

3,383 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,704 answers this week

3,383 attorneys answering