Can a landlord force you to use a specific electric company if you already have one?

Asked over 1 year ago - Katy, TX

This is a rented house and I was not told of this requirement until the day after I moved in. When I called the company the landlord asked me to sign up with and told them I was being required to do so, the company told me they had never heard of a landlord being able to make such a demand and they wanted to be sure it was legal themselves before making any agreement with me. Realtor tells me it was in the lease, but I did not see it.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Orsen E. Paxton III

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . So, you are saying you have read the lease and you still don't see the provision? Take it to a lawyer and let him/her read it and tell you if it is there.

    DISCLAIMER: This is not specific legal advice and does not establish an attorney/client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,872 answers this week

2,603 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,872 answers this week

2,603 attorneys answering