Can a landlord face jail time for retalitory eviction or constructive eviction?

Asked about 4 years ago - Monticello, IL

or knowingly renting a property that has radon levels of 8.6 pc/l? & high levels of Mold without disclosing this info to the tenant.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Stephen Samuel Messutta

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . You would be best talking to the city attorney and/or a State's Attorney about this. There are crimes of fraud but whether the State or city will take this matter up as a criminal matter is within their discretion, and threatening criminal action may do nothing. However, if you or any member of your household has suffered damages (sickness, etc.) from these conditions, you may have a legal action for fraud.

    The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. Attorney is currently licensed to practice law actively only in the State of Illinois, inactively in Florida. Responses are based solely on Illinois law unless stated otherwise.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,500 answers this week

3,278 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,500 answers this week

3,278 attorneys answering