Skip to main content

Can a landlord evit a tenant for having too many animals even if the tenant says she cannot be evicted because she is disabled?

Texarkana, TX |

I have a tenant who refused to move. There have been problems with theft and many animals. I do not have a written agreement. I have asked her to move and she says I cannot ask her to move because she is disabled. Can she be evicted?

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

You need a lawyer. The State Bar of Texas can give you a referral: http://www.texasbar.com/am/template.cfm?section=home

Mark as helpful

Posted

I'm not sure when being disabled (or having children, or being out of work) suddenly became perceived as an automatic "out" from any obligation. Being disabled does not exempt her from being evicted. If you would have grounds to evict a non-disabled person, you can evict her, too.

Mark as helpful

Landlord-tenant topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics