Skip to main content

Can a Landlord evict due to a tenent being arrested for drug charges?

North Fort Myers, FL |
Filed under: Landlord-tenant

The tenent has not paid rent in two months now, (he pays by the week). He recently got arrested for drugs, and is also a registered sex offender.

Attorney Answers 1


  1. Since he has not paid rent that is sufficient cause to evict. The other issues may depend on the lease, but you only need one valid reason to evict.

Landlord-tenant topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics