Can a landlord evict a tentant who has minor children in winter in MI?

Asked over 4 years ago - Wayland, MI

Our renter has been "short" and/or late with her rent payment for the last 4 months. Not to mention the last two checks that she wrote were not honored by her bank. She is a single mother with two minor children and winter is approaching, and while I dislike having to evict her and her children, I simple can no longer put myself out for her. I also noticed while performing matinence on the property recently, that she no longer has trash service and is letting trash pile up in a small pole barn she has access to. To top it off I recieved notice from her utility company that she is 90 days out on her electric bill, and is scheduled for shut of by the end of this month. I want to be as by the book as possible with this eviction and hopefully the process can be quick and painless.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Kevin Michael Hirzel

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Yes. A tenant is required to pay rent regardless of whether they have minor children or no children at all. As such, the fact that the tenant has minor children is not a valid defense to an eviction proceeding for non-payment of rent. As long as you follow the proper procedures, you should not have any issues.

    Feel free to review my Legal Guide "How do I evict a Tenant in Michigan"

    http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-do-i-e...

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,111 answers this week

2,897 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,111 answers this week

2,897 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary