Can a landlord evict a tenant who has children during the winter in state of WI

Asked over 4 years ago - Bassett, WI

Flag

can you evict a tennant, with children living in the house, during the winter?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 11

    Answered December 27, 2008 17:43. A landlord may evict a tenant any time for non-payment of rent and for other breaches of the lease.

    The landlord must follow the procedures outline in Wis. Stats. 704.21(1). The required notices for non-payment (either 5 day or 14 day, as applicable) must be given to a tenant (or family member at least 14 years of age who is told of the contents) personally. Alternatively, it can be left with any adult apparently in charge and occupying the premises and also mailed to the tenants last known address. If that doesn't work, the notice can be left on the premises in a visible place and mailed to the tenant's last known address.

    If the tenant does not leave voluntarily, the landlord must start an eviction proceeding in small claims court. Information on filing can be obtained on line or from the county clerk of courts

    After eviction, the landlord must also comply with applicable portions of Wisconsin Administratiive Code ATCP 134.06(2).

    All of these resources are available on line.

  2. Contributor Level 14

    Answered January 17, 2009 15:18. Wisconsin Administrative Code - ATCP 134 can be found here: http://74.125.95.132/search?q=cache:it6TKzy-nVA...

  3. Contributor Level 14

    Answered January 17, 2009 15:23. Wisconsin Administrative Code ATCP 134 can be found here: http://www.legis.state.wi.us/rsb/code/atcp/atcp...

    Wis. Stats. Section 744.21 can be found here:
    http://www.legis.state.wi.us/statutes/Stat0704.pdf

Other answers (1)

  1. Answered by a user February 03, 2009 08:27. Can we be evicted during winter in Wisconsin? My daughter is 12 has ADHD, I have applied for SSI for myself due to seizures, other medical problems (court next month). I have no job @ this time worried about being homeless maybe losing my daughter to foster care if evicted! PLEASE help me!!!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary