Can a landlord evict a tenant that has operated a home based business for over 9 years when the landlord knew of the business

Tennant rights: I live on Treasure Island, San Francisco. I have lived here for 9 years. year to year lease. I have been operating my business from my home the entire time I have lived here. The John Stewart co ( prpoerty managers) even hired me to do a job for them at the time I lived here. Now they have threatened to evict me because I have a home based business. It does not state anthing in the lease about no home based businesses. I do not have people comming and going or anything more than a phone and a computer I am a mobil pressure washing co. Also technically I am the manager of the business as it is an LLC.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

J Craig Williams

J Craig Williams

Contributor Level 4
Probably not unless there is a local ordinance that would prohbit the use of your residence as a home-based business. You should ensure that you have a business license for the LLC. Ask your propety management company to cite the lease provision that prohibits you from operating a home-based business. That inquiry should put an end to the threat.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
25 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
23 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Pamela Koslyn
Contributor Level 10
16 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard