Can a landlord enter rental unit without notice if a "no pets" violation is suspected?

I have had several reports that the tenants have pets, even though they signed a "no pets" agreement. If they agree to get rid of the pets, how do I best confirm that they did?
Answer this question Add to list

Best Answer (as selected by the question's author)

Laura Mcfarland-Taylor

Laura Mcfarland-Taylor

Contributor Level 8
Generally, a landlord cannot enter an apartment without proper notice (and the amount of notice required is governed by local and/or state law) unless it is an emergency. I don't think this qualifies as an emergency.

If you think they have dogs, just knock on the door and you'll know soon enough if they have dogs. If you know the tenant is home at certain times of the day you could show up at that time unannounced and ask if they will let you inspect the apartment. They can refuse and then you have a decision to make.
1 0

Additional Answers (1)

Frances Miller Campbell

Frances Miller Campbell Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
You will find out the same way you found out they had pets in the first place. You will not see pets; you will not hear pets. If you don't see or hear these pets, they are probably gone.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard