| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Can a landlord charge me for having guests over, I was never given a copy of my lease
La Puente, CA
Viewed 440 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Landlord / Tenant
Flag as objectionable
Tenante rights to visitation.:
My landlord never sent me a copy of my rental agreement. After asking a number of times she finally sent one certified 10 monthes later. But on the lease she sent she added a number of things into the lease that were not there when we signed. What can I do? One thing she added was that I could not have any visitors for more then 3 days or she will charge me $300.00 per person. Can she do that? And is there a law or civil code for how many days a renter can have visitors?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Anna Christina Serrambana
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Once a contract is signed by both parties, the contract cannot be amended unless both parties consent/agree to the changes. Amendments to contracts usually have to be done via a signed writing. The original agreement will dictate the requirements for amendment. Were her changes made in writing in some sort of addendum? Any addendum or other paper not part of the original agreement would need to be referenced within the original contract. A local attorney could assist you in getting this situation straightened out.
Back to Search Results
Next question: What are New Mexico personal injury laws Previous question: Selling minority shares in s-corp shares |