Can a landlord charge for labor. For example: the door needs to replaced because of a hole for $75 + $25 labor for him to instal

Asked about 4 years ago - Tacoma, WA

can a landlord charge for labor. For example: the door needs to replaced because of a hole. The door is $75 + $25 labor for the landlord to install himself

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Ryan J. Weatherstone

    Contributor Level 15
    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . If you or your guest caused the damage to the door, a landlord may charge you for the cost of labor for repairing the door. $25 is a very inexpensive charge for repair work, often times the low end of repair costs caused by a tenant is $50-75 per hour.

  2. Elizabeth Rankin Powell

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Yes, a landlord can charge for his or her labor and $25 to install a new door is very reasonable. And $75 for the new door is likely a bargain. Elizabeth Powell

  3. Steven Alan Fink

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Yes. Would you rather he hired a contractor and charged you $200 for the job?

    The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. Attorney is licensed to practice law only in the State of California. Responses are based solely on California law unless stated otherwise.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now