Can a landlord charge a security deposit, non refundable pet deposit, AND monthly additional rent for a pet?

Asked over 4 years ago - Piscataway, NJ

I live in an apartment complex and have been charged a normal security deposit prior to moving in. I have decided to get a dog and the complex says it will charge a non refundable $350 pet deposit as well as an additional $50 per month (they are unable to explain what the $50 a month charge is for) pet fee. Now, I completely understand charging a security deposit for a pet, but in reading up on some NJ renters laws, I am under the impression that all security deposits must be returned to renters at the end of the lease (providing that there is no damage other than normal wear). I guess my question is whether or not my complex can legally charge a non-refundable deposit as well as a monthly rental fee for a dog?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Laura Mcfarland-Taylor

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . New Jersey allows for non-refundable pet deposits. The security deposit, in total, cannot exceed one and a half times the monthly rent; however, the most additional security money that a landlord can get in any one year is 10 percent of the current deposit. So, for example, if your current security deposit is $100, the most the landlord could get from you for additional security is $10.

    And, yes, the landlord can charge additional rent.

    You should also check with your city or township as sometimes they have additional rules regarding leases and security deposits.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,589 answers this week

3,091 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,589 answers this week

3,091 attorneys answering