Can a Landlord charge a pet deposit for a Companion Dog for a disabled person in California? We have a letter from the doctor.

Asked over 4 years ago - Sacramento, CA

The complex were we rent has changed things with pet deposits. We currently have a pet deposit on file but now they want to charge us their current rate on top of the deposit we have on file. They are acting like our deposit means nothing and is trashed. We have lived here for over 10 years. In that 10 years our dog that recently died was deemed a companion dog by my husbands doctor. Does any of this mean any thing or do we still have to pay more on the deposit?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Laura Mcfarland-Taylor

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You are going to have to speak with a local attorney regarding the procedures for having an animal declared a "companion" animal and what is allowed as far as pet deposits. The State Bar of California can give you a referral: http://www.calbar.ca.gov/state/calbar/calbar_ho...

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,104 answers this week

3,229 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,104 answers this week

3,229 attorneys answering