Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can a landlord break the lease if?

Can a landlord break a lease if they want to move back into the home and lived there prior to renting it out and they also never signed the lease.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 11
If there is no written lease agreement, then you have a month-to-month lease that can be terminated by the landlord with sufficient notice. The Missouri atty general has a pretty decent summary of landlord-tenant issues on his website. If you think you have some sort of agreement beyond the oral agreement, you should certainly seek the help of an attorney.

DISCLAIMER: I am not your attorney. My response to your question does not create, nor is it intended to create, an attorney-client relationship. An attorney-client relationship is formed with John G. Gromowsky and/or The Gromowsky Law Firm, LLC only after (1) entering into a written legal services agreement and (2) paying the retainer or legal fees required by the legal services agreement. My response to your question is for informational and/or educational purposes only. By responding to your question, I am not giving legal advice. I am only licensed to practice law in Missouri and Kansas. The laws in your state may be different than in Missouri and Kansas. You should consult an attorney licensed to practice in your state if you are in need of legal advice.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now