Can a landlord be penalized/is a tenant entitled to anything if lease renewal papers aren't delivered when they should be?

Asked 11 months ago - Cherry Hill, NJ

I'm leaving anyway, but apartment has acted without much concern or ethics most of the time. My 2 month notice is due Friday and I have received nothing from them. I am in Camden county, NJ

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Andrew Giles Freda

    Contributor Level 12

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should seek legal counsel. If they haven't sent you a required notice, maybe there planning on not renewing your lease. Perhaps they intend on leasing to some one else at a higher rent.

  2. Michael L Pescatore

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Probably not, but it depends on the terms of the lease. What are you damages at this point from the failure to present renewal papers at this point. Consult a lawyer.

    Do NOT rely on this answer as the information provided here is not legal advice nor is it a substitute for legal... more

Related Topics

Property rental agreement

A rental agreement is a contract outlining terms of tenancy for a certain period of time. Short-term rental agreements may renew automatically until cancelled.

Edwin Arnold Anderson

Can I Break My Lease Early?

This question comes up on Avvo a lot. I'm writing this guide for reference so that you might be able to find it. Remember, every situation is different. Don't merely rely on this guide--... more

Landlord-tenant law

Landlord-tenant law is governed mostly by state laws, and covers issues like security deposit limits and deadlines, evictions, and the right to withhold rent.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

20,238 answers this week

2,590 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

20,238 answers this week

2,590 attorneys answering