Can a landlord be held responsible for tenant being hurt doing work on property requested by landlord?

Asked 7 months ago - Bartlett, TN

Landlord stated upon signing if I can fix something do it. I was doing a repair and cleaning on gutters and fell off ladder. I am now having to have surgery for torn mensicus and been off work 3 months.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Arnold Garson Cohen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree that you should consult a personal injury lawyer, but you have not said anything to show that the landlord caused your injury. So far this situation appears to be the same as if you slipped on a banana peel in your kitchen or cut yourself with a paring knife.

    These comments do not constitute legal advice. They are general comments on the circumstances presented, and may... more
  2. Robert J Adams Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You should consult with a Personal Injury lawyer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,354 answers this week

2,795 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,354 answers this week

2,795 attorneys answering