Can a landlord appoint someone ,who you dont want in your house, to show the place that you rent before you move out?

Our landlord wants to use a neighbor, who we dont like, to show the house that we are renting, but moving out of in the next month. They live 3 hours away and want to use this neighbor, who we don't want in our home while we are living there.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Paul R Kraft

Paul R Kraft

Contributor Level 3
Unless your lease says something to the contrary, the landlord can appoint someone to show the property. This person does not need to be approved by you. They are required to give you reasonable notice (usually 24 hours) before coming into the property.

This answer is based upon the brief facts provided and the response may be different if other facts are disclosed.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: My unemployment claim was denied. What do I do now?

Previous question: Will