Skip to main content

Can a juvenile that is on probation get his prop 215 card if he is still on probation after 18

Palmdale, CA |
Filed under: Juvenile law

my probation is getting extended 3 to 6 months and im turning 18 in less than a month for drinking and not coming home till 3 to 4 in the morning.

Attorney Answers 1


If I understand your question to be if you can get a medical marijuana card even if you are on probation, the answer is yes. Under Health & Safety Code section 11362.5, you need a doctor to recommend that you use marijuana for a medical purpose. If that is done, you are protected under California law against being convicted for possessing and using marijuana for medical purposes.

Mark as helpful

2 found this helpful

Juvenile law topics

Recommended articles about Juvenile law

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics