Can a juvenile file a police report without a parent present?
New Jersey
Viewed 52 times.
Posted 2 months ago in Juvenile
Flag as objectionable
If a juvenile is a victim of a crime, can he/she go to a police dept. and file a report without a parent?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Howard Woodley Bailey
This attorney is licensed in New Jersey.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Any person can report a crime. Depending on the age of the person (under 18) the police will want the involvement of the parents or guardian as soon as possible. The juvenile officer or unit the police will be involved, and probably DYFS if the parents/guardian cannot be located. Good luck.
DISCLAIMER While I do practice law in your State, this answer is provided solely for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Which insurance pays. Previous question: What are next steps after default ruling in Special Civil case? |