Skip to main content

Can a juvenile be deported for felonies?

New York, NY |

Can a juvenile that is 14 years old and committed felonies : Attempt to impersonate a peace officer (2), Attempt aggravated motor vehicle theft (2), forgery (counterfeit bills) (1) ,Aggravated motor vehicle theft (1) DISMISSED). Misdemeanors ; False Reporting (1), Shoplifting (1).
He came here as a refugee from Africa because he was in danger. He's is not violent. Not a threat. I'm wondering can he get deported? And if he was deported, can Immigration deport him to a different country where he's other family is? In Europe?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

He needs an immigration attorney immediately. Fact is he is not supposed to be there.

Mark as helpful

2 comments

Asker

Posted

He is a green card holder

Jeff Krigel

Jeff Krigel

Posted

Gotcha. This is an issue that if an immigration attorney can't assist you he will tell you before charging you money

Juvenile law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics