can a juvenile be charged for same crime in adult and juvenile court

juvenile rights
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Howard Woodley Bailey

Howard Woodley Bailey

Contributor Level 9
The short answer in NJ and most jurisdictions is Yes, if the juvenile is charged as a juvenile and the charges are waived to adult court. Given the very few facts presented by your question I am unable to respond further. Good luck.

DISCLAIMER
This answer is provided solely for informational purposes, for you to use as a starting point when speaking directly with a lawyer in your State. I do not practice law in your State, and this answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising. I urge you to immediately contact an experienced criminal defense lawyer admitted to practice law in your State before you make any decisions about this case.
0 0
James D. Corbo

James D. Corbo

Contributor Level 3
No. Juvenile crimes are those committed before a person turns 17. The court depends on how old the person was when the alleged offense was committed.
0 0
Kelly A. Broadbent

Kelly A. Broadbent

Contributor Level 5
No. The court depends on the age the person was when the crime was committed. It would either be in the jurisdiction of the juvenile or the adult court, but not both
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.