Skip to main content

Can a jury member post to Facebook or Twitter as long as they don't discuss the case?

Mesa, AZ |

On-going debate about how far the judge's admonishment order for a non-sequestered jury extends. We already know the obvious, no discussing the cases and no viewing any coverage of the case either through written or televised media.

Bear in mind this is for a criminal case and the trial is on-going. This is NOT post trial after the jury has been relieved and the admonishment lifted. - Than you.

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

If you have any doubts about the extent of the judge's admonishment, you should tell the judge you have a question about it.

This answer is for general education purposes only. It does not create an attorney-client relationship nor is it intended to provide legal advice. The answer is based on the limited information provided and the answer might be different had additional information been provided. You should consult an attorney.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

What are you posting, if not about the case? Are you asking if you can post on your facebook account that you are on jury duty and your case is expected to last several days? Almost certainly. Are you posting on facebook that you are on jury duty and the plaintiff/defendant/accused/attorney/judge/bailiff is an idiot (or something good)? Perhaps not. Ask the judge if you have a question as to what is allowed.

This information is provided for general informational purposes and is not intended as legal advice. An attorney licensed in your jurisdiction can answer questions specific to your specific fact situation and provide you appropriate advice as necessary based on the specific facts of your matter and the jurisdiction in which you reside. If you are in Arizona and interested in discussing your matter further I can be reached at: (480) 838-9000 Mark D. Fullerton, P.C. 1839 S. Alma School Road, Suite 275 Mesa, Arizona 85210

Mark as helpful

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics