Can a judgment by default include Plaintiff's attorney's fees and court costs?

Asked over 4 years ago - Arlington, TX

If a N.Y. resident obtains a judgment by default against a Pa. resident, could the amount of that judgment include the Plaintiff's attorney's fees and court costs?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jeffrey B. Lampert

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . I am not licensed in NY, PA or your state of TX, but can respond that generally, an attorney's fee can be awarded only if there is either a contractual provision or a statute that authorizes such an award.

    I have heard along the years that an attorney's fee can not be awarded in the event of a default. Your question does not specify in which state the law suit was filed; as it reads, it conceivably could be a NY Plaintiff suing a PA resident in Florida, for example.

    As for court costs, most states have provisions that the prevailing party--the party winning the case--can be awarded court costs. Court costs are typically filing fees, fees for the service of process or subpoenas, witness fees, court reporter charges, and the like.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

20,320 answers this week

2,591 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

20,320 answers this week

2,591 attorneys answering