can a judgement that former landlord has against me for past due rent be discharged in bankruptcy
Denver, CO
Viewed 602 times.
Posted 8 months ago in Bankruptcy / Chapter 7
Flag as objectionable
Landlord judgement for past due rent? Dischargeable?:
If my landloard files a judgement aginst me for past due rent, and I plan on filing bankruptcy...Is the judgement dischargeable? Currently I am residing in Denver Colorado, but am moving to Wisconsin where job opportunities are easier to obtain. The past due rent is due to my loosing of my job, due to the economy.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Craig Dennison Robins
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 2 other states.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
YES. You can discharge the judgment your landlord obtained against you for past due rent.
Most debts can be discharged in a Chapter 7 case. They typically include credit card debt, deficiency judgments, personal loans, medical debt, and obligations for past rent when you do not plan to continue the landlord-tenant relationship. For more info about bankruptcy, please feel free to check out my bankruptcy blog by clicking this link:
Back to Search Results
Next question: Can you get a Gross misdemeanor - malicious mischief conviction overturned? Previous question: I want to know what rights my mom has if any? |