Can a judgement for credit card debt follow you from one state to another

Asked almost 4 years ago - Greenville, SC

I have a judgement against me in PA, they seized my bank account. Can this judgement follow me to SC where I now live or must they file for judgement in SC first?
How can they find my bank account in SC?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Yes, a judgement for credit card debt can follow you from one state such as Pennsylvania to another state, such as South Carolina. Credit report activity is sometimes used by lenders to track information about where judgment debtors such as you do your banking.

    Good luck.

  2. Shane P. Coleman

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . Yes. Under the Constitution of the United States the individual states are obligated to give "full faith and credit" to the judgments of other states, which means that someone with a judgment can file that judgment in any jurisdiction (location) and attempt to enforce it there.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,079 answers this week

3,141 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,079 answers this week

3,141 attorneys answering