Can a judgement against my wife attach to my credit report?

Asked over 1 year ago - La Jolla, CA

My wife took out a loan prior to our marriage. Her Grandmother was a cosigner on the loan. Her Grandma passed away. Could a judgment against my wife affect and or attach to my credit?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Thomas Anthony Schaeffer

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . It is outside of my specific knowledge but I don't believe so. No court or credit agency can attach one person's wrong to another's credit history. However, there are many instances where the two of you may apply for a joint line of credit and in that instance, her bad credit may impact your ability to borrow.

    good luck

    Thomas A. Schaeffer, Esq. Law Office of Juarez and Schaeffer PO Box 16216, San Diego, CA 92105 (619) 804-4327 www.... more

Related Topics

Debt

There are different types of debt, but all involve one person (the debtor) owing money to another (the creditor). Terms of repayment are governed by a contract.

Nondischargeable debt and student loans

Student loans cannot normally be discharged in bankruptcy. Unlike most other types of debt, student loans are nondischargeable--except in cases of hardship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,849 answers this week

2,933 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,849 answers this week

2,933 attorneys answering