Can a judge revoke a bond if it is not in the requirements?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Steelville, MO

My dad had his bond revoked for something that was not listed on the condtions of the bond

Attorney answers (4)

  1. William A. Jones Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Without the bond requirements and the evidence before the court, it's impossible to explain what happened. The direct answer to you question though is Yes. If I knew what evidence the court had that prompted the revocation, I could possibly provide further insight.

  2. Frank Mascagni III

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A judge can always review the conditions set for bond based on new factors. Can a judge revoke a bond? Yes. You need to review this matter with his criminal defense attorney for advice.

    I am trying to give you a general answer to your question. We do not have an attorney-client relationship by this... more
  3. Timothy Ryan Brown

    Contributor Level 9

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, there are other reasons that may lead a judge to revoke bond. Your dad should talk with a local attorney.

  4. Michael Douglas Shafer

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes. More facts are required, however, for me to give you an answer with greater specificity.

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,894 answers this week

2,359 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,894 answers this week

2,359 attorneys answering