Can a Judge place an order requiring Mediation?

Asked over 1 year ago - Ambler, PA

Spouse does not pay legal fees and chooses to litigate the Divorce. Would it be proper to file a petition requesting the judge to mandate mediation. Does that seem out of the ordinary?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Ryan Michael Davidson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Trial courts in most states have the authority to order the parties to mediate. Some do this as a matter of course, others on a case-by-case basis.

    Whether it's proper in this particular case depends on the procedural history, which we're not privy to. Ask your divorce attorney. And if you don't have one, get one, because this is now a lawsuit, and you need representation.

    This answer does not constitute legal advice and does not establish an attorney-client relationship.
  2. Regina Powers Hunter

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes

  3. David Alexander Browde

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes. It's not unusual at all.

    Under the rules governing the conduct of attorneys in New York it may be necessary to remind you that this answer... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,539 answers this week

3,251 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,539 answers this week

3,251 attorneys answering