Can a judge of a lower court violate peoples 1st amendment rights in CA
Los Gatos, CA
Viewed 65 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Constitutional
Flag as objectionable
Violation of many peoples 1st amendment rights.:
Can a judge of a lower court violate peoples 1st amendment rights?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)David Carl Beyersdorf
This attorney is licensed in California and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
No. Your question, however, seems to imply that you believe that this has already taken place. You are either wrong in your understanding of what the First Amendment guarantees, orthe judge has made an error of law. The Supreme Court of The United States has the final word on what the First Amendment actually means. You cannot assume that your interpretation of the text of the First Amendment or your understanding of the First Amendment through other means is correct.
On the other hand, judges do sometimes make mistakes. That is what Appeals Courts are for. Good Luck David C. Beyersdorf |