Can a judge leave my husband and supporter of our family incarcerated so he can support his prior family?
Mobile (AL)
Viewed 64 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Child Support.
Flag this as objectionable
My husband was put in jail for missing child support court we never received any information for it with a date and a time. The only thing we received was a paper from his ex-wife that she sent to us but on the paper was her address and her info, the papers were stapled together with one in the middle torn out. She said she had taken him off child support and not to pay. Well my husband was arrested for missing court that we knew nothing about and they say he cant get out until he pays all of what he owes. And that if we dont have the money he would be on a work release program. Can a judge keep him in jail so he can pay off his child support when we have a newborn at home and he was our support? Will the judge make it to where he works for his prior family while his current family suffers financially?
Additional information
It doesn't sound like you were properly served but even if you were he still has obligations to children born by an earlier marriage. Yes, the Court can force him to meet those obligations even though his present family has less. Answers (1)Avvo Staff Moderator
1 of 2 users found this helpful.
Posted 13 days ago.
Flag this as objectionable
Thanks for using Avvo. I am an Avvo Staff Moderator. Because Avvo does not yet have a lawyer directory in your state, you may not receive a lawyer response. My goal is to give you some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation.
Avvo has created a guide to free, low-cost and self-help legal resources in your state that may provide you the guidance you need. Please click the link below for information and links to the following resources in your state. |