Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can a judge issue one to pay 1/2 child support to a guardian?

we have custody of my wifes younger sister, the mother of said child collects child support from the father, seeing that the child is no longer in the mothers care, the judge wrote an order stating the mother must pay my wife and I 1/2 of the money she recieves each time she recieves it. She has hired a lawyer and they are going to say that My wife and I have no legal standing in the Child Support Case, which is true, my wife and I can't hear anything refering to the Child Support Case, but in the order the Judge wrote our origanl Custody Case number. So my question is does ( the mother ) have the right to these moneys? Did the judge have good intentions, but write an order he could/should of not wrote?

Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now