Skip to main content

Can a judge issue a business purposes only license if you are suspended for refusing to take the breath test in Florida.

Ocala, FL |

Can a person be issued a business purposes only license if they are under the 90 day suspension for not taking the breath test

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

No, that suspension is a DMV administrative suspension for which a judge does not have jurisdiction. Driving is a privilege, not a right, and the DMV controls. If you need a lawyer to help fight your DUI contact one asap.

Mark as helpful

Posted

If you did not request an administrative hearing or you lost the administrative hearing, then on a first time refusal DUI, you must serve the 90 day "hard" suspension. That means even if you're the governor of Florida, no license and no driving for 90 days. A judge has no authority to change this. If your DUI is still pending, I would suggest you contact an attorney in your area.

Mark as helpful

Posted

I agree. A judge cannot help you because the suspension is administrative and placed on you by the DMV.

Mark as helpful

DUI topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics