Can a judge go into his chambers with two police officers while my wife was at her arraignment

Asked over 1 year ago - Cortland, NY

my wife and i was involved in an argument with a neighbor and my wife was arrested. two police officer was at my wife arraignment and the went into the judges chambers one at a time while my wife was standing in front of the court in homer ny the next day the cop came to my house and give me a disorderly conduct ticket

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Eric Edward Rothstein

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The Judge is not suppossed to engage in ex-parte communications. This sounds improper but weird things often go on in upstate Town courts.

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle criminal defense and personal injury/civil rights cases.... more
  2. Joseph A Lo Piccolo

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Sounds very strange. You should hire an attorney to investigate.

    I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a... more
  3. Arkady Bukh

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The Judge should hear all evidence in public in court. If the police officers were giving testimony regarding the incident to the judge in chambers and off the record that was inappropriate. You need to discuss this with a local attorney who is familiar with that particular court.

  4. Ryan Alexander

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you want to dispute the citation, hire an attorney.

    That is very unusual - if any chambers conferences are held, both sides' attorneys should be present. Evidence against a defendant is supposed to be presented in open court. Chambers meetings sometimes happen when there is a special request by the defense, or things get really heated between the attorneys (and they are getting after each other in court), or when the judge wants to avoid a spectacle while negotiating a tense matter... none of which appear to be the case here.

    Clark County, Nevada practitioner.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,580 answers this week

3,112 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,580 answers this week

3,112 attorneys answering