Skip to main content

Can a judge force me to take a hair folical drug test? and if not can he pass judgement on my refusal.....

Flushing, MI |

i am trying to obtain over nite visitation w/ my sone and have completed my probation w/ random urine tests and mouth swabs..... now my sons mothers lawyer is asking for hair test? is this against my rights and if i refuse can the judge pass judgement on the refusal

Attorney Answers 1


A judge can order you to submit to the hair follicle test. You can refuse. The judge will likely make your parenting time contigent on your submission to the test and negative results. A hair follicle test generally goes back 90 days and tests for various substances. If you will pass the test, then you have nothing to lose and will be able to exonerate yourself and hopefully obtain visitation with your son.

Mark as helpful

Child custody topics

Recommended articles about Child custody

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics