Can a judge force me to represent myself in contested divorce NYS Supreme Court

Ex is a lawyer, committed forgery and fraud in my name. I have no money, and no one wants to take the case. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Charles A. Messina

Charles A. Messina

Contributor Level 3
A Judge cannot "force" someone to represent him or herself in a divorce, contested or not. What a Judge CAN do, is schedule a matter for trial on a date certain. On that date, a person is free to appear with an attorney, or representing him or herself (called appearing pro se). The trial will begin on the date certain whether or not an attorney is there or one chooses to proceed pro se. There is always the option to a litigant to either proceed with or without an attorney. Appearing with an attorney is generally preferred. The fact that a litigant may not be able to find an attorney willing to take his or her case is not the Court's concern, but often, your local bar association will have a list of attorneys who practice in the are of law you are looking for and they can refer you to an attorney who may or may not be willing to accept your case.
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 7
49 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
David Alexander Browde
Contributor Level 6
9 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard