Can a judge dismiss my case because I didnt get his telephonic phone call for the hearing? where can i find a

Asked about 1 year ago - Miami, FL

law which states if i belief i am getting discriminated against by judge and defense getting partiality tha i want judges order vacated and recuse

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Netali Peles

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered . It is your responsibility, not the Judge's to show why your case should not be dismissed. I would recommend moving the Court to vacate the dismisal and file an affidavit stating that you did not receive the phone call. You should probably speak with an attorney to help you do this.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,070 answers this week

3,337 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,070 answers this week

3,337 attorneys answering