Can a judge determine the division of property if my husband and I can not settle?

I have been going through divorce for over 1 yr and a half. I used to have a house but it is now in foreclosure. I lived in the house and my husband moved out. I wanted possession of the house because I could afford it but instead my husband moved back in. My lawyers did nothing for me to have the house and we ended up going into foreclosure because my husband did not make the payments. My husband and I make about the same amount of money and my attorneys gave him the option to pick and choose what he wanted from the house. We do not have children. If illinois is a common law state I don't believe I am getting what is "fair" in this process. My attorney fees are skyrocketing and I continue to be married and continue to lose the little I have. Is there anything I can do. Can someone help? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Patrick Byron Markey

Patrick Byron Markey

Contributor Level 4
Sorry to hear that you are in this situation. If your case does not settle in a certain amount of time, the court will set a trial date and decide your case. I suggest you ask your attorney to have a 4-way meeting with the other side to try and settle or just set the case for trial as soon as possible.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard